History

By any measure, New South Wales has been the most successful state in the competition’s 48-year history. We have won the competition on 20 occasions and been runner-up on another 11 occasions.

Honour Roll: NSW Schools Debating Teams (1971-2020)

2020 National Championships – Online

Team:
Ally Pitt (c)
Brendon Chen
Jinyoung Kim
Bennett Roebuck-Krautz

Reserves:
Alex Bako
Dhruv Hariharan

Coaches:
Thomas Shortridge & Isabella Monardo

Result: National Champions (defeated Queensland in Final)

Australian Representation:
Ally Pitt
Bennett Roebuck-Krautz

2019 National Championships – Darwin
Team:
James Price (c)
Laura Charlton
Ally Pitt
Anna-Sophia Zahar

Reserves:
Jinyoung Kim
Maja Vasic

Coaches: Andreas Orsmond & Thomas Shortridge
Official Adjudicator: Theodora von Arnim
Adjudicator: Jehannah May

Result: National Champions (defeated Victoria in Final)

Australian Representation:
Ally Pitt

2018 National Championships – Perth
Team:
Daniel Yim (c)
Indigo Crosweller
Alex De Arajuo
Sophie Shead

Reserves:
Laura Charlton
Ally Pitt
James Price

Coaches: Imogen Harper & James Stratton
Official Adjudicator: Eden Blair
Adjudicator: Stephanie White
Team Advisor: Thomas Shortridge

Result: National Champions (defeated South Australia in Final)

Australian Representation:
Daniel Yim (c)

2017 National Championships – Brisbane
Team:
Isabella Monardo (c)
Ella Finlay
Elinor Stephenson
Daniel Yim

Reserves:
Indigo Crosweller
Sophie Shead

Coaches: Emma Johnstone & James Stratton
Official Adjudicator: Imogen Harper
Adjudicator: Stephanie White

Result: National Champions (defeated Queensland in Final)

Australian Representation:
Daniel Yim (c)

2016 National Championships – Sydney
Team:
Eden Blair (c)
Andreas Orsmond
Thomas Shortridge
Tandee Wang

Reserves:
Ella Finlay
Isabella Monardo
Daniel Yim

Coaches: Emma Johnstone & Nick Chung
Official Adjudicator: Gabe Bowes-Whitton
Adjudicator: James Leeder

Result: Runners Up (defeated by Queensland in a 4-3 split decision in Final)

Australian Representation:
Eden Blair (c)
Thomas Shortridge

2015 National Championships – Adelaide
Team:
Imogen Harper (c)
Eden Blair
Thomas Shortridge
Sam Wolfe

Reserves:
Georgia Chahoud
Andreas Orsmond

Coaches: Joanna Connolly, Emma Johnstone & Evie Woodforde
Official Adjudicator: Daniel Swain
Adjudicator: Gabe Bowes-Whitton

Result: National Champions (defeated Queensland in 4-3 split decision in Final)

Australian Representation:
Imogen Harper (c)
Eden Blair

2014 National Championships – Melbourne
Team:
James Stratton (c)
Sophie Large
Imogen Harper
Seb Rees

Reserves:
Theodora Von Arnim
Eden Blair

Coaches: Eleanor Jones & Joanna Connolly
Official Adjudicator: Evie Woodforde
Adjudicator: Emma Johnstone

Result: National Champions (defeated Victoria in split decision in Final)

Australian Representation:
James Stratton (c)
Sophie Large

2013 National Championships – Canberra
Team:
Gabriel Bowes-Whitton (c)
Fiona Lin
Harry Rogers
James Stratton

Reserves:
Sophie Large
Theodora Von Arnim

Coaches: Bronwyn Cowell and Daniel Swain
Official Adjudicator: Elle Jones
Adjudicator: Nick Chung
Team Manager: Emma Johnstone

Result: National Champions (Defeated South Australia 6-1 in Final).

Australian Representation:
Gabriel Bowes-Whitton
James Stratton (c)

2012 National Championships – Hobart
Team:
Bo Seo (c)
Gabriel Bowes-Whitton
James Stratton
Claudia Zwar

Reserve:
Theodora Von Arnim

Coaches: Bronwyn Cowell and Daniel Swain
Official Adjudicator: Paul Karp
Adjudicator: Joanna Connolly

Result: Runners-Up (Defeated by Victoria 4-3 in Final).

Australian Representation:
Bo Seo
James Stratton

2011 National Championships – Perth
Team:
Emma Johnstone (c)
Bo Seo
Harry Stratton
Evie Woodforde
Reserve:
Mischa Davenport

Coaches: Steve Hind and Tim Mooney
Official Adjudicator: Bronwyn Cowell
Adjudicator: Daniel Swain

Result: National Champions (Defeated Qld 5-2 in Final).

Chris Erskine Medal for Best Speaker in the Final: Bo Seo.

Australian Representation:
Bo Seo
Emma Johnstone

2010 National Championships – Brisbane
Team:
Alex Downie (c)
Emma Johnstone
Antony Paul
Harry Stratton

Reserves:
Tim Asimakis
Bo Seo

Coaches: Steve Hind and Tim Mooney
Official Adjudicator: Bronwyn Cowell
Adjudicator: Dan Swain

Result: Did not quality for finals.

Australian representation: Antony Paul

2009 National Championships – Adelaide
Team:
Joanna Connolly (c)
Eleanor Gordon-Smith
Bronte Lambourne
Thomas Williamson

Reserves:
Nick Chung
Antony Paul

Coaches: Ivan Ah Sam, Julia Bowes and Christopher Croke
Official Adjudicator: Steve Hind
Adjudicator: Tim Mooney

Result: National Champions (Defeated ACT in Grand Final (4-1)

Australian Representation:
Joanna Connolly
Eleanor Gordon-Smith

2008 National Championships – Sydney
Team:
Daniel Swain (c)
Joanna Connolly
Heydon Letcher
Hugh Satterthwaite

Reserves:
Eleanor Gordon-Smith
Thomas Williamson
Coaches: Ivan Ah Sam and Christopher Croke
Official Adjudicator: Philip Senior
Adjudicators: Julia Bowes and Steve Hind

Result: National Champions (Defeated Victoria in Grand Final (4-3)

Australian Representation:
Hugh Satterthwaite
Daniel Swain

2007 National Championships – Melbourne
Team:
Paul Karp (c)
Jessica Bloom
Kathleen Heath
Stephanie de Souza

Reserves:
Heydon Letcher
Daniel Swain

Coaches: Ivan Ah Sam and Dominic Thurbon
Official Adjudicator: Philip Senior
Adjudicator: Julia Bowes

Result: DNQ for finals

Australian Representation:
Paul Karp

2006 National Championships – Darwin
Team:
Harrison Grace (c)
Jessica Bloom
Michael Falk
Sriram Srikumar

Reserves:
Marcus Handmer
Ben Williams

Coaches: Philip Senior and Dominic Thurbon
Official Adjudicator: Ivan Ah Sam

Result: Runners-Up (Lost to Queensland in Grand Final (6-1)

Australian Representation:
Michael Falk
Sriram Srikumar

2005 National Championships – Hobart
Team:
Brigit Morris (c)
Patrick Bateman
Bronwyn Cowell
Katherine Wilson

Reserves:
Dominic Kelly
Dana McMullen

Coach: Philip Senior
Official Adjudicator: Meghan Chalmers
Adjudicator: Tom Webb

Result: Runners-Up (Lost to Queensland in Grand Final (4-3)

Australian Representation:
Bronwyn Cowell
Brigit Morris (Reserve)

2004 National Championships – Perth
Team:
Julia Bowes (c)
Dana McMullen
Tim Mooney
Jack Wright

Reserves:
Brigit Morris
Daniel Wodak

Official Adjudicator: Meghan Chalmers

Result: National Champions (Defeated Tasmania in Grand Final (4-3)

Australian Representation:
Tim Mooney
Jack Wright

2003 National Championships – Brisbane
Team:
Christopher Croke (c)
Sasha Bodero-Smith
Adam Mahoney
Hamish Nairn

Reserves:
Tim Mooney
Alison O’Connor

Coach: Richard Howard
Official Adjudicator: Philip Senior

Result: National Champions (Defeated Tasmania in Grand Final (7-0)

Australian representation:
Christopher Croke (c)
Sasha Bodero-Smith

2002 National Championships – Adelaide:
Team:
Natasha Simonsen (c)
Sasha Bodero-Smith
Christopher Croke
Andrew Judd

Reserve:
Tim Mooney

Coach: Richard Howard
Official Adjudicator: Philip Senior
Adjudicator: Vanessa Collins

Result: Lost Semi-Final to Victoria (2-1)

Australian representation:
Christopher Croke
Natasha Simonsen (Reserve)

2001 National Championships – Sydney:
Team:
Patrick Meagher (c)
Christine Kanakis
Oliver Lamb
Dominic Thurbon

Reserves:
Louise Chau
Natasha Simonsen

Coach: Paul Hunyor
Official Adjudicator: Philip Senior

Result: Runners-Up (Lost to Victoria in Grand Final (4-1)

Australian representation:
Patrick Meagher (c)
Dom Thurbon

2000 National Championships – Melbourne:
Team:
Anthony Jones (c)
Kate Mason
Patrick Meagher
Dominic Thurbon

Reserves:
Christine Kanakis
Louise Chau

Coach: Paul Hunyor
Official Adjudicator: Richard Howard

Result: Lost 2nd repechage against Victoria 2-1 (3rd overall)

Australian representation:
Kate Mason
Patrick Meagher

1999 National Championships – Canberra:
Team:
Stephen Hunyor (c)
Angela Cummine
Alice Gray
Michelle Schonstein

Coach: Richard Holden
Official Adjudicator: Paul Hunyor

Result: DNQ for finals

Australian representation:
Michelle Schonstein (Reserve)

1998 National Championships – Darwin:
Team:
Richard Howard (c)
Patrick Eyers
Ani Satchithananda
David Smith

Reserves:
Stephen Hunyor
Jenny Kaldor

Coach: Richard Holden
Official Adjudicator: Rosalind Dixon

Result: Runners-Up (Lost to Victoria in Grand Final (4-3)

Australian Representation:
Richard Howard
David Smith (Reserve)

1997 National Championships – Perth:
Team:
Imre Hunyor (c)
Danielle Feller
Richard Howard
David Smith

Reserves:
Patrick Eyers
Kirsten Porter

Coach: Richard Holden
Official Adjudicator: James Hooke

Result: DNQ for finals

Australian representation:
Richard Howard

1996 National Championships – Adelaide:
Team:
Roger Wong (c)
Sam Einfeld
Denis McMahon
Philippa Webb

Reserves:
Richard Howard
Imre Hunyor

Coach: Matthew Richardson
Official Adjudicator: Annette Whiley

Result: National Champions (Defeated South Australia in Grand Final (5-2)

Australian representation:
Roger Wong (c)
Philippa Webb

1995 National Championships – Hobart:
Team:
Jeremy Heimans (c)
Nikki Cable
James Eyers
Roger Wong

Coach: Richard Pearshouse
Official Adjudicator: TBD

Australian representation:
James Eyers

1994 National Championships – Melbourne:
Team:
Paul Hunyor (c)
Jeremy Heimans
Brendan Plant
Kate Richardson

Coach: James Hooke
Official Adjudicator: Annette Whiley

Result: Runners-Up (Lost to ACT in Grand Final)

Australian representation:
Paul Hunyor (c)
Jeremy Heimans

1993 National Championships – Canberra:
Team:
Andrew Byrne
Rebecca Graham
Paul Hunyor
Michael Walsh

Reserves:
Leon Chung
Charles Firth

Coach: James Hooke
Official Adjudicator: Annette Whiley

Result: DNQ for finals

Australian representation:
Rebecca Graham
Paul Hunyor

1992 National Championships – Gold Coast:
Team:
Richard Holden (c)
Kara Greiner
Lana Nadj
Richard Pearshouse

Reserves:
Paul Hunyor

Coach: Annette Whiley
Official Adjudicator: John Willington

Result: National Champions (Defeated ACT in Grand Final)

Australian representation:
Richard Holden
Richard Pearshouse

1991 National Championships – Hobart:
Team:
Matthew Richardson (c)
Michael Harris
Neil Murray
Brett Martin

Reserves:
Richard Holden
Shane Thomas

Coach: Annette Whiley
Official Adjudicator: John Willington

Result: Runners-Up (Lost to ACT in Grand Final)

Australian representation:
Michael Harris
Matthew Richardson

1990 National Championships – Melbourne:
Team:
Kath Cummins (c)
Justin Greiner
Damien Hazzard
Jeremy Green

Reserves:
Matthew Richardson

Coach: Annette Whiley
Official Adjudicator: John Willington

Result: DNQ for Finals.

Australian representation:
Kath Cummins

1989 National Championships – Sydney:
Team:
Andrew O’Keefe(c)
Nikki Bambrick
Michael Fullilove
Tim Hughes

Reserves:
Doug Jenkins
Jeremy Phillips

Coach: Annette Whiley
Official Adjudicator: John Willington

Result: National Champions (Defeated Queensland in Grand Final)

Australian representation:
Nikki Bambrick (c)
Andrew O’Keefe

1988 National Championships – Brisbane:
Team:
James Hooke (c)
Andrew Hamilton
Danny Kennedy
Andrew O’Keefe

Reserves: Nikki Bambrick

Coach: Annette Whiley
Official Adjudicator: John Willington

Result: National Champions (Defeated Victoria in Grand Final)

Australian representation:
James Hooke

1987 National Championships – Perth:
Team:
Michael Fordham

1986 National Championships – Adelaide
Team:
Adam Spencer (c)
Andrew McDonald
Matthew McGrath
Stuart Salier

Reserves:
Michael Fordham
Sabrina Kuah

Coach: Kerrie Henderson
Official Adjudicator: John Willington

1985 National Championships – Melbourne:
Team:
Anthony Robbie

1984 National Championships – Sydney:
Team: Unknown
Reserves: TBD

1983 National Championships – Canberra:
Team:
Jackie Gleeson
Bruce Meagher
Jacquie Seemann
Rena Sofroniou
Mark Swivel

Reserves:
Carol Vella

Coach: Margaret Kearney
Official Adjudicator: John Willington (?)

1982 National Championships – Adelaide:
Team:
Harriet Grahame
Bradley Griffiths
Warren Lee
Bruce Meagher

Reserves:
Martin Hoffman

Coach: Margaret Kearney
Official Adjudicator: TBD

Result: National Champions (Defeated ACT in Grand Final)

1981 National Championships – Melbourne:
Team: Unknown

Coach: Margaret Kearney

Result: Runners-Up (Lost to Queensland in Grand Final)

1980 National Championships – Broadbeach:
Team:
Gretel Killeen (c)

Coach: Margaret Kearney

1979 National Championships – Perth:
Team:
David Dalton (c)
Mark Bonnano
Anne-Marie Foord
John Willington

Coach: Margaret Kearney

Result: National Champions (Defeated WA in Grand Final)

1978 National Championships – Adelaide:
Team: Unknown

Coach: Margaret Kearney

1977 National Championships – Sydney:
Team:
Anthony Fisher

Coach: Margaret Kearney

Result: Runners-Up (Lost to Queensland in Grand Final)

1976 National Championships – Melbourne:
Team:
Geoffrey Herkes
Richard Horsley
Cheryl Klinghoffer
Timothy Robertson

Coach: Margaret Kearney

Result: National Champions (Defeated Queensland in Grand Final)

1975 National Championships – Canberra:
Team:
Jeremy McInerney (c)
Stephen McNeil
Diana Perla
Heather Sainsbury

Coach: Margaret Kearney

Result: National Champions (Defeated Queensland in Grand Final)

1974 National Championships – Melbourne:
Team:
Andrew Byrnes (c)
Amanda Beresford
Malcolm Duncan
Christopher Erskine

Coach: Margaret Kearney
Official Adjudicator: TBD

Result: National Champions (Defeated ACT in Grand Final)

1973 National Championships – Brisbane:

Coach: Margaret Kearney

Result: Runners-Up (Lost to Queensland in Grand Final)

1972 National Championships – Adelaide:
Team:
Ric Davidson (c)

Coach: Margaret Kearney

Result: Runners-Up (Lost to Queensland in Grand Final)

1971 National Championships – Sydney:
Team: Unknown

Reserves:
John Scahill

Coach: Margaret Kearney

Our records are sadly incomplete. If you have more information regarding the past history and performance of NSW teams, please contact us at nswdebatingunion@gmail.com